People v. Simmons
[…] Id. § 110-4(b). And if, as in this case, the State opposes bail “upon the grounds that the person presents a real and present threat to the physical safety of any person or persons, the burden of proof of such allegations shall be upon the State.” Id. § 110-4(c). However, “[a] defendant may be denied bail in certain instances enumerated in the Illinois Constitution and by statute.” People v. Purcell, 201 Ill. 2d 542, 547 (2002); see also Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 9; 725 ILCS 5/110-4(a) (West 2018). Section 110-5(a) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-5(a) (West 2018)) provides in relevant part that, “[i]n determining the amount of monetary bail or conditions of release, if any,” the court shall take into account the following factors: “the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, whether the evidence shows that as part of the offense there was a use of violence or threatened use of violence, *** whether evidence -8- No. 1-19-1253 shows that during the offense *** the defendant possessed or used a firearm, *** the likelihood of conviction, the sentence applicable upon conviction, the weight of the evidence against such defendant, whether there exists motivation or ability to flee, *** family ties ***, *** character and mental condition, *** defendant’s records of juvenile adjudication of delinquency in any jurisdiction, [and] any record of appearance or failure to appear by the defendant at court proceedings.” ¶ 14 In this case, the facts before the circuit court were that defendant and a co-offender each drew a gun on an unarmed individual who was returning home from work.