People v. Simmons
[…] We acknowledge, however, that defendant—who was only 21 years old at the time of the hearing— likely had little or no assets and that his residence history (starting at age 11) very likely coincided with his mother’s address. While we note these deficiencies in defendant’s original motion, we decline to hold that they are so serious as to warrant the dismissal of his appeal. We now turn to the substance of defendant’s motion for review. ¶ 12 When a court determines the amount of bail and conditions of release under section 110- 5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/110-5(a) (West 2018)), hearsay evidence is liberally permitted. Under section 110-5(a) of the Code: “Information used by the court in its findings or stated in or offered in connection with this Section may be by way of proffer based upon reliable information offered by the State or defendant. All -7- No. 1-19-1253 evidence shall be admissible if it is relevant and reliable regardless of whether it would be admissible under the rules of evidence applicable at criminal trials.” Id. ¶ 13 The Code reflects a strong preference that bail be available to criminal defendants.