In re M.W.
[…] C., 2011 IL 111083, ¶ 61 (citing Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306 (1950)). Our supreme court has instructed that “[b]ecause the termination of parental rights implicates a fundamental liberty interest, the procedures employed must comply with due process. [Citation.] Ultimately, inadequate service of summons or process divests the trial court of personal jurisdiction. [Citation.]” In re Dar. C., 2011 IL 111083, ¶ 61. ¶ 53 Section 2-15 of the Juvenile Court Act governs service of the summons of a petition alleging abuse, neglect, or dependency of a minor. 705 ILCS 405/2-15 (West 2016). Under section 2-15, personal service may be made by either (1) delivering a copy of the summons and petition to the person being summoned or (2) “leaving a copy at his usual place of abode 18 No. 1-19-1002 with some person of the family, of the age of 10 years or upwards, and informing that person of the contents thereof, provided the officer or other person making service shall also send a copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with postage fully prepaid, addressed to the person summoned at his usual place of abode, at least 3 days before the time stated therein for appearance.” 705 ILCS 405/2-15(5) (West 2016); In re Dar. C., 2011 IL 111083, ¶ 62. Under section 2-15, “[t]he return of the summons with endorsement of service by the officer is sufficient proof thereof.” 705 ILCS 405/2-15(4) (West 2016). ¶ 54 In the case at bar, on September 20, 2016, the State filed an affidavit of service from the sheriff’s office, listing respondent’s South Richmond Street address, in which the sheriff’s deputy certified that respondent was served by substitute service in