Muldrow v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board for the City of Markham
[…] They cite Cinkus, in which the supreme court affirmed an electoral board’s sustaining of an objection to the nominating papers of a candidate for village trustee who, as of the day he filed his nominating papers, was indebted $100 to the village. Cinkus, 228 Ill. 2d at 206. The objection at issue was based on section 3.1-10-5(b) of the Illinois Municipal Code, which then provided in part that “ ‘[a] person is not eligible for an elective municipal office if that person is in arrears in the payment of a tax or other indebtedness due to the municipality.’ ” Id. at 216 (quoting 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5 (West 2006)). The supreme court read section 3.1-10-5(b) together with section 10-5 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/10-5 (West 2006)), noting that the statement of candidacy in section 10-5 was phrased in the present tense.