Quinn v. Board of Election Commissioners for the City of Chicago Electoral Board
[…] See Outcom, 233 Ill. 2d at 333 (the “Administrative Review Law eliminates the use of mandamus, certiorari, injunction and other equitable, statutory and common law actions as a means of reviewing agency decisions, thus providing a single uniform method of review”). However, the Administrative Review Law does not apply unless it has been expressly adopted. Porter v. Illinois State Board of Education, 2014 IL App (1st) 122891, ¶ 23. ¶ 33 The statutory authority for judicial review of the Electoral Board’s decisions is contained in section 10-10.1 of the Election Code, which in relevant part provides that: “Except as otherwise provided in this Section, a candidate or objector aggrieved by the decision of an electoral board may secure judicial review of such decision in the circuit court of the county in which the hearing of the electoral board was held.” 10 ILCS 5/10-10.1(a) (West 2016). While this section specifically refers only to judicial review sought by “a candidate or objector aggrieved by the decision of an electoral board” (id.), it has been recognized that—in light of other provisions in the Election Code—this section also provides the method for judicial review to be followed by “proponents” of referenda aggrieved by the decision of an electoral board (In re Objection of Russo, 331 Ill. App. 3d 111, 117 (2002)).