Board of Education of the City of Chicago v. Moore
[…] In an administrative review action, an agency’s decision on a question of law is not binding on the reviewing court. Cinkus v. Village of Stickney Municipal Officers Electoral Board, 228 Ill. 2d 200, 210 (2008). “Where resolution of an issue turns on the 3 1-18-2391 interpretation of a statute, our review is de novo.” Finko v. City of Chicago Department of Administrative Hearings, 2016 IL App (1st) 152888, ¶ 17. ¶ 10 We first consider whether section 34-85 of the School Code authorizes the Board to reduce a reinstated teacher’s back pay as a disciplinary penalty. We find that it does not. Section 34-85 sets forth the procedures for removal of a teacher for cause. In relevant part, section 34-85 provides, “Pending the hearing of the charges, the general superintendent or his or her designee may suspend the teacher or principal charged without pay in accordance with rules prescribed by the board, provided that if the teacher or principal charged is not dismissed based on the charges, he or she must be made whole for lost earnings, less setoffs for mitigation.” 105 ILCS 5/34-85(a)(2) (West 2016). The term “mitigation” in this section references “offsets for interim earnings and failure to mitigate losses.” Id. § 34-85(a)(7).