Board of Education of the City of Chicago v. Moore
[…] Spinelli v. Immanuel Lutheran Evangelical Congregation, Inc., 118 Ill. 2d 389, 403 (1987). Because the powers of an administrative agency are strictly confined to those granted in its enabling statute, the agency “must find within the statute the authority which it claims.” Chicago v. Fair Employment Practices Comm’n, 65 Ill. 2d 108, 113 (1976). Where a penalty issued by an agency is not provided for in the statutory authority granted to the agency, the penalty is void. Id. at 115. 4 1-18-2391 ¶ 12 The Board sought to terminate Moore under the authority of section 34-85. Pending the termination hearing, section 34-85(a)(2) authorizes the teacher’s suspension without pay. 105 ILCS 5/34-85(a)(2) (West 2016) (“[P]ending the hearing of the charges, the [Board] may suspend the teacher or principal charged without pay.”). However, section 34-85(a)(2), also specifically provides that the teacher is to be made whole if termination is not ordered (“provided that if the teacher or principal charged is not dismissed based on the charges, he or she must be made whole for lost earnings, less setoffs for mitigation.”). ¶ 13 The Board’s authority to terminate after a hearing is provided for in section 34-85(a)(7).