Danzig v. The University of Chicago Charter School Corp.
[…] See id. at 474 (“Because the claimants in the underlying action *** could not have sued the [alleged indemnitors] directly, as required by section 13204(c), section 13-204(b) would therefore not apply.”). In coming to this conclusion, our supreme court made clear that the relevant analysis in determining the application of section 13204 was the relationship between the original plaintiff and the party from whom the defendant sought contribution/indemnification. Id. ¶ 24 Contrary to the dance academy’s position, this interpretation directly tracks the plain language of section 13-204(c), which states that the limitations period “shall apply to all action for contribution *** and shall preempt, as to contribution *** only, all other statutes of limitations or repose, but only to the extent that the claimant in an underlying action could have timely sued the party from whom contribution *** is sought at the time such claimant filed the underlying action.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-204(c) (West 2016). ¶ 25 Applying the aforementioned rationale to the present case, it is apparent that the dance academy could not timely proceed against the charter school, not because it failed to file its claim within the two-year statute of limitations for