Danzig v. The University of Chicago Charter School Corp.
[…] Brummel, 2018 IL App (1st) 162540, ¶ 24; see also FirstMerit Bank, N.A. v. Soltys, 2015 IL App (1st) 140100, ¶ 13. ¶ 20 On appeal, the dance academy first argues that dismissal of its counterclaim as untimely was improper pursuant to section 13-204(b) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-204(b) (West 2016)) because that counterclaim was filed within two years of the date when the dance academy was served with process in the underlying tort action. For the reasons that follow, we disagree. ¶ 21 Section 13-204 of the Code provides in pertinent part as follows: “Contribution and indemnity. *** (b) In instances where an underlying action has been filed by a claimant, no action for contribution or indemnity may be commenced more than 2 years after the party seeking contribution or indemnity has been served with process in the underlying action or more than 2 years from the time the party, or his or her privy, knew or should reasonably have -8- No. 1-18-2187 known of an act or omission giving rise to the action for contribution or indemnity, whichever period expires later. (c) The applicable limitations period contained in subsection *** (b) shall apply to all actions for contribution or indemnity and shall preempt, as to contribution and indemnity actions only, all other statutes of limitation or repose, but only to the extent that the claimant in an underlying action could have timely sued the party from whom contribution or indemnity is sought at the time such claimant filed the underlying action ***.” (Emphases added.)