CAT Express, Inc. v. Muriel
[…] We therefore look to the express provisions of the Insurance Code to decide whether the legislature, by fair implication and intendment, has vested the Department and the Director with authority to determine a worker’s employment status for the purposes of calculating workers’ compensation insurance premiums and the corresponding authority to find liability for allegedly unpaid premiums as an incident to achieving the objectives for which the Department was created. ¶ 17 B. The Department Lacked Authority Under Section 401(c) of the Insurance Code ¶ 18 Section 401 of the Insurance Code provides that “[t]he Director is charged with the rights, powers and duties appertaining to the enforcement and execution of all the insurance laws of this State.” 215 ILCS 5/401 (West 2016). Specifically, the Director has the power “(a) to make reasonable rules and regulations as may be necessary for making effective such laws; (b) to conduct such investigations as may be necessary to determine whether any person has violated any provision of such insurance laws; (c) to conduct such examinations, investigations and hearings in addition to those specifically provided for, as may be necessary and proper for the efficient administration of the insurance laws of this State; and 7 No. 1-18-1851 (d) to institute such actions or other lawful proceedings as he may deem necessary for the enforcement of the Illinois Insurance Code or of any Order or action made or taken by him under this Code. The Attorney General, upon request of the Director, may proceed in the courts of this State to enforce an Order or decision in any court proceeding or in any administrative proceeding before the Director.” Id. § 401(a)-(d). ¶ 19 Section 402 of the Insurance Code gives the Director or his appointee the authority to personally conduct “[a]ll examinations, investigations and hearings provided for by this Code.” Id. § 402(1).