CAT Express, Inc. v. Muriel
[…] The parties filed their supplemental briefs on the issue. 4 No. 1-18-1851 ¶ 10 The parties, the Department, and the Director acknowledge that the Department does not have express authority to adjudicate employment status disputes under the Insurance Code. The Department and the Director, however, take the position that the Department has implied authority to adjudicate employment status disputes under sections 401, 402, 403, and 462 of the Insurance Code. Id. §§ 401, 402, 403, 462. This implied authority, they contend, derives from section 401(c) of the Insurance Code, which expressly allows the Director to conduct hearings “as may be necessary and proper for the efficient administration of the insurance laws of this State” (id. § 401(c)), and section 462 of the Insurance Code, which provides for an appeal to the Department from a decision by a rating organization rejecting a request for relief from “any person aggrieved by the application of its rating system” (id. § 462). ¶ 11 Liberty also argues that the