CAT Express, Inc. v. Muriel
[…] Id. § 403(1). Thus, sections 401, 402, and 403 generally give the Department and the Director broad authority to make rules and regulations to effectuate insurance laws, to conduct hearings and investigations to identify violations to properly effectuate the administration of Illinois insurance laws, and to institute enforcement actions of the Insurance Code or orders issued under the Insurance Code. ¶ 20 We reject the parties’ arguments that section 401(c) of the Insurance Code impliedly operates as a basis for the Department’s authority in this matter. The language of section 401(c) is broad and authorizes the Director “to conduct such examinations, investigations and hearings in addition to those specifically provided for, as may be necessary and proper for the efficient administration of the insurance laws of this State.” Id. § 401(c).