CAT Express, Inc. v. Muriel
[…] The NCCI’s statement that CAT could appeal to the Department under section 462 is not the equivalent of a legislative enactment and, in this case, is meaningless. ¶ 26 Section 462 of the Insurance Code provides: “Every rating organization, and every company which does not adopt the rates of a rating organization, shall, within a reasonable time after receiving written request therefor, furnish to any insured affected by a rate made by it, or to the authorized representative of such insured, in readily understandable language, all pertinent information as to such rate as specified in rules adopted by the Department. Every rating organization, and every company which does not adopt the rates of a rating organization, shall provide within this state reasonable means whereby any person aggrieved by the application of its rating system may be heard, in person or by his authorized representative, on his written request to review the 10 No. 1-18-1851 manner in which such rating system has been applied in connection with the insurance afforded him.