Levin v. Retirement Board of the County Employees’
[…] However, the majority glosses over and fails to contextualize section 9-202 of the Pension Code, which expressly grants the Board the power to make rules for fund administration. Section 9-190 of the Pension Code states, “The board shall have the powers and duties stated in Sections 9-191 to 9-202.1, inclusive, in addition to such other powers and duties provided in this Article.” 40 ILCS 5/9-190 (West 2016). Section 9-202 is titled “To make rules” and states that the board shall have the power “[t]o make rules and regulations necessary for the administration of the fund.” 40 ILCS 5/9-202 (West 2016).