Sykes v. Schmitz (Amended Opinion)
[…] No, for the same reason. A statute is not, itself, “classified” as a felony. ¶ 19 The answer is that we back it up further still, to the reference to a “violation.” To string it together: “any violation [of the three referenced drug laws] that is classified as a Class 2 or greater felony.” Id. That is the only interpretation that makes sense, because only a violation of a statute can be “classified” as a felony or misdemeanor. That’s how each of these three statutory schemes prohibiting various drugs read, throughout their schemes. See, e.g., 720 ILCS 570/216(c) (West 2014) (Controlled Substances Act) (“A violation of this Section is a Class A misdemeanor. A second or subsequent violation of this Section is a Class 4 felony.”); 720 ILCS 646/25(a)(2) (West 2014) (Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act) (“A person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection (a) is guilty of a Class 1 felony.”); 720 ILCS 550/5.3(c) (West 2016) (Cannabis Control Act) (“A person who violates this Section is guilty of a