Shempf v. Chaviano (Amended Opinion)
[…] We thus vacate the trial court’s ruling and remand for consideration of that portion of Shempf’s motion only. ¶ 42 ¶ 43 II Next, we consider Shempf’s appeal of the circuit court’s order dismissing his claim for administrative review, which sought judicial review of the Department’s “decision” to deny Shempf’s request for a hearing pursuant to section 9 of the Prevailing Wage Act. ¶ 44 The Prevailing Wage Act adopts the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2016)). See 820 ILCS 130/9 (West 2016). The Administrative Review Law applies 12 No. 1-17-3146 to “administrative decisions,” which are defined as “any decision, order or determination of any administrative agency rendered in a particular case, which affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of parties and which terminates the proceedings before the administrative agency.” 735 ILCS 5/3-101 (West 2016). “Such determinations contemplate an adversarial proceeding involving the parties, a hearing on the controverted facts, and an ultimate disposition rendered by an impartial fact finder.” O’Rourke v. Access Health, Inc., 282 Ill. App. 3d 394, 401 (1996).