People v. Braswell
[…] Without any documentary or evidentiary support, the Bass majority noted that the investigative alert system “parallels the warrant system,” and allows law enforcement to obtain “warrant-like documents” but without the “safeguard that the framers of the Illinois Constitution found most important—an affidavit presented to a neutral magistrate.” Id. ¶ 39 The flaw in the majority’s reasoning was correctly identified by the two dissenting opinions in that case. That is, that arrests must be based on probable cause, not warrants as the majority in Bass suggests. For example, section 107-2 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 permits a police officer to arrest a person when “[h]e has a warrant commanding that such person be arrested” or “[h]e has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed an offense.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/107-2(1)(a), (c) (West 2014). Thus, a police officer may arrest an individual without a warrant where the officer reasonably believes that the person is committing or has committed an offense. In other words, when they have probable cause to do so.