People v. Washington
[…] Duke’s -5- No. 1-17-2372 Class X felony conviction made him ineligible for programming credit against his sentences under section 3-6-3(a)(4) (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(4) (West 2016)). The trial court issued the mandamus ordering the IDOC to consider Mr. Duke eligible for enhanced programming credit against the portion of his sentence attributable to the Class 3 felony conviction, and the IDOC appealed. The appellate court held that the Code disallowed programming credit for any portion of Mr. Duke’s sentence. In reversing the trial court, the Duke court relied on section 3-6-3(b), which provided, “[w]henever a person is or has been committed under several convictions, with separate sentences, the sentences shall be construed under [s]ection 5-8-4 [of the Code] in granting and forfeiting of sentence credit.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(b) (West 2016).