Cruz v. Dart
[…] Id. ¶¶ 23, 37. John R. Rosales, the Board member whose appointment was at issue in Taylor, had been appointed to less than a six-year term and then had continued to serve after his term expired. Id. ¶ 8. ¶ 31 After our decision in Taylor was issued, the legislature amended the statute to specifically authorize interim appointments by the Sheriff, effective December 8, 2017. Public Act 100-562 added the following to section 3-7002 of the Counties Code: “Each member of the Board shall hold office until his or her successor is appointed and qualified. In the case of a vacancy in the office of a member prior to the conclusion of the member’s term, the Sheriff shall, with the advice and consent of three-fifths of the county board, appoint a person to serve for the remainder of the unexpired term.” Pub. Act 100-562, § 5 (eff. Dec. 8, 2017). - 10 ­ No. 1-17-0915 ¶ 32 On September 28, 2018, this court issued the decision in Lopez v.