People v. Jones-Beard
[…] Alexander, 239 Ill. 2d at 212. An abuse of discretion exists where the sentence imposed is at great variance with the spirit and purpose of the law, or is manifestly disproportionate to the nature of the offense. Id. Absent some indication to the contrary, other than the sentence itself, we presume the trial court properly considered all relevant mitigating factors presented. People v. Sauseda, 2016 IL App (1st) 140134, ¶ 19. ¶ 22 Initially, we point out that Jones-Beard’s concurrent 15-year sentences fall within the permissible statutory range of his offenses. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25(a) (West 2014) (for class X felonies, “[t]he sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years”); see also 720 ILCS 5/18-4(b) (West 2014) (“A violation of subsection (a)(3) is a Class X felony for which a term of imprisonment of not less than 7 years shall be imposed.”); People v. Wilson, 2016 IL App (1st) 141063, ¶ 12; People v.