People v. Brown
[…] See Chicago Municipal Code § 10-8-180 (amended Oct. 28, 2015) (“Snow and ice removal”). And - 11 - 1-16-1204 cutting through a gas station or strip mall parking lot to avoid a traffic signal is prohibited, as anyone who has a driver’s license learns. See 625 ILCS 5/11-305(b) (West 2014) (“It is unlawful for any person to leave the roadway and travel across private property to avoid an official traffic control device.”). ¶ 40 Further, we take judicial notice of the Chicago Police Department directives published on the Chicago Police Department Directives System website. Chi.