Quinn v. The Board of Election Commissioners for the City of Chicago Electoral Board
[…] Sterling Truck Corp., 2011 IL 111611, ¶ 27. ¶ 18 Here, a portion of the petition filed by proponents below sought judicial review of the Electoral Board’s final administrative decision. As such, the circuit court had subject matter jurisdiction to review that decision only “as is provided by law.” Id.; Pullen v. Mulligan, 138 Ill. 2d 21, 32 (1990) (“Courts have no inherent power to hear election contests, but may do so only when authorized by statute and in the manner dictated by statute.”). The statutory authority for such judicial review is contained in section 10-10.1 of the Election Code, which in relevant part provides as follows: “Except as otherwise provided in this Section, a candidate or objector aggrieved by the decision of an electoral board may secure judicial review of such decision in the circuit court of the county in which the hearing of the electoral board was held. The party -6­ No. 1-18-2087 seeking judicial review must file a petition with the clerk of the court and must serve a copy of the petition upon the electoral board and other parties to the proceeding by registered or certified mail within 5 days after service of the decision of the electoral board as provided in Section 10-10. The petition shall contain a brief statement of the reasons why the decision of the board should be reversed. The petitioner shall file proof of service with the clerk of the court.” 10 ILCS 5/10-10.1(a) (West 2016). ¶ 19 While this section specifically refers only to judicial review sought by “a candidate or objector aggrieved by the decision of an electoral board” (id.), it has been recognized that—in light of other provisions in the Election Code—this section also provides the method for judicial review to be followed by “proponents” of referenda aggrieved by the decision of an electoral board (In re Russo, 331 Ill. App. 3d 111, 117 (2002)).