McDonald v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board
[…] See Kowalski McDonald v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board, 2018 IL App (1st) 180122-U. -2­ No. 1-18-0406 sheets in its entirety, the Board adopted the hearing officer’s less severe recommendation of striking only the affected entries from the other circulator’s sheets. This nevertheless reduced the number of valid signatures supporting Ms. Kowalski McDonald’s petition by 777, causing her to be 320 signatures below the statutory minimum for placement on the ballot. ¶6 On February 16, 2018, Ms. Kowalski McDonald filed a petition for judicial review of the Board’s decision, pursuant to section 10-10.1 of the Election Code, which provides that “a candidate or objector aggrieved by the decision of an electoral board may secure judicial review of such decision in the circuit court of the county in which the hearing of the electoral board was held.” 10 ILCS 5/10-10.1(a) (West 2016). In her petition, Ms.