McDonald v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board
[…] Featherston moved to dismiss the amended petition, pursuant -3­ No. 1-18-0406 to section 2-619 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(1) (West 2016)), arguing that Ms. Kowalski McDonald had failed to strictly comply with the jurisdictional requirements set forth in section 10-10.1 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/10-10.1 (West 2016)). Mr. Featherston argued that Ms. Kowalski McDonald’s initial petition, filed before the Board issued its final order, was premature, and that nothing in section 10-10.1 or the cases interpreting it permitted the amendment of petitions for judicial review in election cases. According to Mr. Featherston, because Ms. Kowalski McDonald’s initial petition was not filed “within 5 days after service of the decision of the electoral board,” as required by section 10-10.1 (id. § 10-10.1(a) (West 2016)), the circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to review the Board’s final order. ¶ 11 Mr. Featherston also argued that nothing in the record indicated that Ms.