McDonald v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board
[…] Kowalski McDonald’s amended petition on the basis that it was filed without leave of court. We will not entertain such an objection for the first time on appeal. ¶ 29 ¶ 30 C. Proof of Service Mr. Featherston also argues that the proof of service Ms. Kowalski McDonald filed on February 27, 2018—indicating that she served her amended petition on the relevant parties by certified mail on February 26, 2018—was filed too late, more than five days after service of the Board’s order. This is incorrect. The plain language of section 10-10.1 requires service within five days of the Board’s final order and the filing of a proof of service; it does not require that a proof of service be filed within the same five-day period. 10 ILCS 5/10-10.1(a) (West 2016) (“The party seeking judicial review *** must serve a copy of the petition upon the electoral board and other parties to the proceeding by registered or certified mail within 5 days after service of the decision of the electoral board as provided in Section 10-10. *** The petitioner shall file proof of service with the clerk of the court.”). See also Carlasare v. Will County Officers Electoral Board, 2012 IL App (3d) 120699, ¶ 17 (rejecting an objector’s claim of lack of jurisdiction on this basis). We thus reject Mr. Featherston’s argument that Ms.