LOMTO Federal Credit Union v. 6500 Western LLC
[…] (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1704(g) (West 2016). ¶ 15 Defendants argue that the emphasized phrase limits the occupants subject to increased rents to those who are paying for use and occupancy, and does not include occupants who signed lease agreements. Although “use and occupancy” is not defined in the statute, defendants point to its use in section 9-201 of the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act (id. § 9-201(2)) as guidance. Section 9-201 states that when “lands are held and occupied by any person without any special agreement for rent,” landowners may recover rent “or a fair and reasonable satisfaction for the use and occupation thereof.” Id. Since section 9-201 involves the recovery of rent for “use and occupation” in cases where no lease agreement exists, defendants contend that the phrase “use and occupancy” in section 15-1704(g) also refers only to persons occupying property without a lease agreement. ¶ 16 We disagree.