LOMTO Federal Credit Union v. 6500 Western LLC
[…] People v. Perez, 2014 IL 115927, ¶ 9. Likewise, a court must give effect to every word, clause, and sentence of a statute if possible, and no part should be rendered superfluous. Id. The court may also “consider the reason for the law, the problems sought to be remedied, the purposes to be achieved, and the consequences of construing the statute one way or another.” Id. We review questions of statutory construction de novo. Evanston Insurance Co. v. Riseborough, 2014 IL 114271, ¶ 13. ¶ 14 Section 15-1704(g), titled “Increase of rents,” provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, a receiver shall not charge an occupant of the mortgaged real estate a rental amount above that which the occupant had been paying for use and occupancy of the mortgaged real estate prior to the appointment of a receiver without leave of court. The court may allow an increase of rent if, upon motion by the receiver, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence, that the -5­ No. 1-17-3106 increase of rent is necessary to operate, manage, and conserve the mortgaged real estate pursuant to this Section. *** Nothing in this subsection (g) shall alter the terms of any lease agreement.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1704(g) (West 2016). ¶ 15 Defendants argue that the emphasized phrase limits the occupants subject to increased rents to those who are paying for use and occupancy, and does not include occupants who signed lease agreements.