LOMTO Federal Credit Union v. 6500 Western LLC
[…] Northwest Diversified, Inc. v. Mauer, 341 Ill. App. 3d 27, 36 (2003). Section 15-1704 sets forth the powers and duties of receivers appointed by the court. According to the plain language of the statute, receivers “shall have full power and authority to operate, manage and conserve” the subject property, including the collection of “rents, issues and profits from the mortgaged real estate.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1704(b)(2) (West 2016). Subsection (c) specifically lists duties of the receiver in managing the property. However, these duties only apply “to the extent the receiver receives sufficient receipts from the mortgaged real estate.” Id. § 15-1704(c). Subsection (g) provides that in cases where receipts from the property prove insufficient, the receiver may file a motion showing an “increase of rent is necessary to operate, manage, and conserve the mortgaged real estate pursuant to this Section.” Id. § 15-1704(g). ¶ 18 Reading section 15-1704 as a whole, the receiver has “full power and authority to operate, manage and conserve” the mortgaged real estate by using receipts from the property, and subsection (g) allows the receiver to seek an increase in rent if the receipts prove