Malek v. Gold Coast Exotic Imports, LLC
[…] Id. § 19-101; General Motors Acceptance Corp., 374 Ill. App. 3d at 1072. ¶ 30 ¶ 31 CONCLUSION We conclude that Nancy was not entitled to possession of the BMW and, therefore, cannot succeed in replevin. Furthermore, because Nancy was not entitled to the BMW or its proceeds, judgment should be entered in favor of Gold Coast for the return of the proceeds from the sale of the BMW in the amount $33,294.18 to satisfy Michel’s debt. See 735 ILCS 5/19-123 (West 2016) (stating, “[i]f the plaintiff in an action of replevin obtains an order for replevin and the right of property is adjudged against the plaintiff, judgment shall be entered for a return of the property”).