People v. Charles
[…] She described it as a black gun and noted that the barrel was pointed at her from a few feet away. Consistent with Washington, Wright, and Malone, the jury could reasonably infer from such evidence that the object was a firearm, particularly since Charles was using it to compel R.G. to enter his car. Against this conclusion, Charles’s brief raises the possibility that the object was perhaps a BB gun or another look-alike object that does not meet the technical definition of “firearm.” See 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2010); 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2010) (defining “firearm” as any device “designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas”). But, as noted, we need not elevate all possible explanations consistent with innocence (here, insufficiency of an element of the offense) to the level of reasonable doubt.