People v. Mitchell
[…] Bongiorno, 358 Ill. at 173. Here, Bongiorno is not controlling under these facts because the evidence demonstrates that defendant was committing aggravated kidnapping while Darryl was confined in defendant’s mother’s house and through Darryl’s murder in Indiana. See 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(3) (“[a] person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death *** he is attempting or committing a forcible felony other than second degree murder.”). Winters and McAfee testified that Darryl remained duct taped and was held at gunpoint by Cole after they left with defendant. Upon their return, defendant and his 13 1-15-3355 codefendants placed Darryl, who was still duct taped, into the Chevy Astro van and drove to Indiana.