People v. Mitchell
[…] To reiterate, section 1-5 of the Code provides that a defendant is subject to prosecution in Illinois for a criminal offense if it is “committed either wholly or partly within the state.” 720 ILCS 5/1-5(a)(1) (West 1998). An offense is committed partly within Illinois if “either the conduct which is an element of the offense, or the result which is such an element, occurs within the State.” 720 ILCS 5/1-5(b) (West 1998). ¶ 32 Here, the aggravated kidnapping (an element of the offense as provided in section 1-5 of 10 1-15-3355 the Code) was committed in Illinois.