Ervin v. Alsberry
[…] Ill. Const. 1970, art. IV, ¶ 9; Bettis, 2014 IL 117050, ¶ 14. When exercising special statutory jurisdiction, “if the mode of procedure prescribed by statute is not strictly pursued, no jurisdiction is conferred on the circuit court.” Bettis, 2014 IL 117050, ¶ 14 (citing Fredman Brothers Furniture Co. v. Department of Revenue, 109 Ill. 2d 202, 210 (1985). “There is no question that strict compliance with section 10-10.1(a) is required.” Bettis, 2014 IL 117050, ¶ 16. ¶ 20 Section 10-10 of the Election Code states: “The electoral board shall take up the question as to whether or not the certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petitions are in proper form, and whether or not they were filed within the time and under the conditions required by law, and whether or not they are the genuine certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petitions which they purport to be, and whether or not in the case of the certificate of nomination in question it represents accurately the decision of the caucus or convention issuing it, and 8 1-17-0398 in general shall decide whether or not the certificate of nomination or nominating papers or petitions on file are valid or whether the objections thereto should be sustained and the decision of a majority of the electoral board shall be final subject to judicial review as provided in Section 10-10.1. The electoral board must state its findings in writing and must state in writing which objections, if any, it has sustained.” (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/10-10 (West 2016). ¶ 21 Section 10-10.1(a) of the Election Code provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this Section, a candidate or objector aggrieved by the decision of an electoral board may secure judicial review of such decision in the circuit court of the