Ervin v. Alsberry
[…] On February 23, 2017, the circuit court’s order was affirmed on appeal. Ervin v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board for the Village of Hazel Crest, 2017 IL App (1st) 170066-U. ¶ 12 On January 17, the respective electoral boards issued ten separate written decisions, overruling each one of Ervin’s objections to the individual candidates. With respect to candidates Wiseman and Owens, the electoral board ruled that whether the candidates owed a debt to the municipality did not affect their eligibility to appear on the ballot, since section 3.1-10-5(b) of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(b) (West 2016)) now provides that a candidate “is not eligible to take the oath of office for a municipal office if that person is, at the time required for taking the oath of office, in arrears in the payment of a tax or other indebtedness due to the municipality.” With respect to the remaining eight candidates, the respective electoral boards entered separate orders finding that Ervin’s challenges were without merit, since section 10-2 of the Election Code did not authorize removing otherwise qualified candidates from the ballot where a candidate for