Ervin v. Alsberry
[…] (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/10-10 (West 2016). ¶ 21 Section 10-10.1(a) of the Election Code provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this Section, a candidate or objector aggrieved by the decision of an electoral board may secure judicial review of such decision in the circuit court of the county in which the hearing of the electoral board was held. The party seeking judicial review must file a petition with the clerk of the court and must serve a copy of the petition upon the electoral board and other parties to the proceeding by registered or certified mail within 5 days after service of the decision of the electoral board as provided in Section 10-10. The petition shall contain a brief statement of the reasons why the decision of the board should be reversed. The petitioner shall file proof of service with the clerk of the court.” 10 ILCS 5/10-10.1(a) (West 2016). ¶ 22 The plain language of the Election Code makes no provision for filing a single petition seeking judicial review of multiple decisions of an electoral board, or in this case, multiple electoral boards. An “objector aggrieved by the decision of an electoral board may secure judicial review of such decision” by filing a petition in the circuit court. Strictly construed, section 10-10.1(a) requires an objector to file a separate petition for judicial review from each electoral board decision that an objector wishes to appeal.