Ervin v. Alsberry
[…] Cinkus, 228 Ill. 2d at 219. Reading section 3.1­ 10-5(b) of the Municipal Code together with section 10-5 of the Election Code, the court concluded that “the disqualifications provided by section 3.1-10-5(b) of the Illinois Municipal Code render a candidate ineligible to run for office if not remedied by the time the candidate files his or her nomination papers.” Id. at 219-20. ¶ 27 In 2015, the General Assembly enacted Public Act 99-449, § 5 (eff. Aug. 24, 2015) (amending 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(b)). Section 3.1-10-5(b) now provides that: “A person is not eligible to take the oath of office for a municipal office if that person is, at the time required for taking the oath of office, in arrears in the payment of a tax or other indebtedness due to the municipality or has been convicted in any court located in the United States of any infamous crime, bribery, perjury, or other felony.” (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(b) (West 2016). ¶ 28 Section 3.1-10-5(b) no longer conditions a candidate’s eligibility for elective office on the candidate being free from indebtedness.