Ervin v. Alsberry
[…] Ethics Act, shall request that the candidate's name be placed upon the official ballot and shall be subscribed and sworn to by such candidate *** and may be in substantially the following form: *** I, ...., being first duly sworn, say that I reside at .... street, in the city (or village) of ...., in the county of ...., State of Illinois; and that I am a qualified voter therein; that I am a candidate for election to the office of .... to be voted upon at the election to be held on the .... day of ....,....; and that I am legally qualified to hold such office * * *.” (Emphases added.) 10 ILCS 5/10-5 (West 2006).” Cinkus, 228 Ill. 2d at 219. Section 3.1-10-5(b) of the Municipal Code provided that: “A person is not eligible for an elective municipal office if that person is in arrears in the payment of a tax or other indebtedness due to the municipality or has been convicted in any court located in the United States of any infamous crime, bribery, perjury, or other felony.” 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(b) (West 2006). 11 1-17-0398 ¶ 26 The court in Cinkus observed that the statement of candidacy and accompanying oath in section 10-5 of the Election Code are phrased in the present tense, which indicated that the candidate swears that he or she is eligible to run for office at