Williams v. Athletico, Ltd
[…] On remand, the trial court is instructed to allow plaintiffs a reasonable opportunity to comply with section 2-622. ¶ 32 ¶ 33 What Type of Health Professional Must Author the Section 2-622 Report Having answered the first and second certified questions in the affirmative, we consider the third certified question: “3. If so, must the health care professional that issues the certificate pursuant to section 2-622 of the Code be someone in the same profession, with the same class of license as the defendant Athletic Trainer.” ¶ 34 We start again with the plain language of section 2-622(a)(1) of the Code, which provides 15 1-16-1902 in relevant part: “That the affiant has consulted and reviewed the facts of the case with a health professional who the affiant reasonably believes: (i) is knowledgeable in the relevant issues involved in the particular action; (ii) practices or has practiced within the last 6 years or teaches or has taught within the last 6 years in the same area of health care or medicine that is at issue in the particular action; and (iii) is qualified by experience or demonstrated competence in the subject of the case; that the reviewing health professional has determined in a written report, after a review of the medical record and other relevant material involved in the particular action that there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of such action; and that the affiant has concluded on the basis of the reviewing health professional’s review and consultation that there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for filing of such action. If the affidavit is filed as to a defendant who is a physician licensed to treat human ailments without the use of drugs or medicines and without operative surgery, a dentist, a podiatric physician, a psychologist, or a naprapath, the written report must be from a health professional licensed in the same profession, with the same class of license, as the defendant. For affidavits filed as to all other defendants, the written report must be from a physician licensed to practice medicine in all its branches. In either event, the affidavit must identify the profession of the reviewing health professional.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(1) (West 2014). ¶ 35 The parties do not dispute that “athletic trainers” fall within the category of “all other defendants” in section 2-622(a)(1) of the Code. The statute plainly states: “For affidavits filed as 16 1-16-1902 to all other defendants, the written report must be from a physician licensed to practice medicine in all its branches.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(1) (West 2014). Defendants, however, argue that the report here should be “authored by a physician with qualifications tailored to the field of athletic training” or, alternatively, that the written report “should be authored by someone in the same profession, with the same class of license as the defendant athletic trainer” because the initial review of a potential cause of action for medical malpractice under section 2-622 necessarily encompasses a review of the applicable standard of care, and in general, in order to testify as an expert on the standard of care in a given school of medicine, a