Williams v. Athletico, Ltd
[…] as athletic trainers in Illinois be licensed, with certain exceptions not relevant here. ¶ 23 The Athletic Trainers Practice Act defines a “licensed athletic trainer” as: “[A] person licensed to practice athletic training as defined in this Act and with the specific qualifications set forth in Section 9 of this Act who, upon the direction of his or her team physician or consulting physician, carries out the practice of prevention/emergency care or physical reconditioning of injuries incurred by athletes participating in an athletic program conducted by an educational institution ***.” 225 ILCS 5/3(4) (West 2014). Section 3(4) of the Athletic Trainers Practice Act sets forth a nonexhaustive list of the specific duties of an athletic trainer, which includes “[p]rovision of on-site injury care and evaluation *** for all injuries sustained by athletes in the program.” 225 ILCS 5/3(4)(H) (West 2014).