Williams v. Athletico, Ltd
[…] being asked the following question: “Whether it is necessary for a plaintiff to attach a certificate from a health professional pursuant to section 2-622 where the complaint alleges negligent conduct by a licensed athletic trainer hired to provide on-site injury evaluation and treatment to participants in an athletic competition for failing to assess and evaluate a participating athlete for a concussion, and for failing to recognize the signs of a concussion following a trauma sustained by the participant.” 5 We discuss licensure of athletic trainers below. 6 1-16-1902 ¶ 12 ¶ 13 Whether a Section 2-622 Certificate Is Required Section 2-622 of the Code states in relevant part that “(a) In any action, whether in tort, contract or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice, the plaintiff’s attorney or the plaintiff, if the plaintiff is proceeding pro se, shall file an affidavit, attached to the original and all copies of the complaint, declaring one of the following: 1. That the affiant has consulted and reviewed the facts of the case with a health professional ***; that the reviewing health professional has determined in a written report, after a review of the medical record and other relevant material involved in the particular action that there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of such action; and that the affiant has concluded on the basis of the reviewing health professional’s review and consultation that there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for filing of such action. *** A copy of the written report, clearly identifying the plaintiff and the reasons for the reviewing health professional’s determination that a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of the action exists, must be attached to the affidavit, but information which would identify the reviewing health professional may be deleted from the copy so attached *** (g) The failure to file a certificate required by this Section shall be grounds for dismissal under Section 2-619.” 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(1), (g) (West 2014). 7 1-16-1902 ¶ 14 A plain reading of section 2-622(a) provides that, where a claim is filed alleging healing art malpractice, an affidavit from a pro se plaintiff or his attorney must be attached to the complaint.