Weaver v. The Board of Education of the City of Chicago
[…] See 105 ILCS 5/34­ 85(a)(8) (West 2014) (providing for judicial review of teacher dismissals under the Administrative Review Law by petition filed in the appellate court). The Board filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that Weaver failed to exhaust her administrative remedies by requesting a dismissal hearing, and so deprived this court of jurisdiction. We took the Board’s motion with the case. ¶ 16 Section 34-85 of the School Code provides that “[n]o hearing upon [dismissal] charges is required unless the teacher or principal within 17 calendar days after receiving notice requests in writing of the general superintendent that a hearing be scheduled.” 105 ILCS 5/34-85(a)(2) (West 2014). It is undisputed that Weaver failed to submit a written request for a hearing either within the time set forth in Claypool’s April 1, 2016, letter or at any later time.