5510 Sheridan Road Condominium Association, v. U.S. Bank (Amended Opinion)
[…] In so doing, U.S. Bank “confirm[ed] the extinguishment” of the association’s lien for presale common expenses. 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3) (West 2014); Pembrook, 2013 IL App (2d) 130288, ¶¶ 15-16. Consequently, the circuit court erred by granting summary judgment in favor of the association. We reverse that decision. 11 1-16-0279 ¶ 30 U.S. Bank also contends that the court erred by awarding the association attorney fees under the Act. The association brought its fee petition pursuant to section 9-111 of the Forcible Entry Act. 735 ILCS 5/9-111 (West 2014). Section 9-111 provides: “As to property subject to the provisions of the ‘Condominium Property Act,’ *** when the action is based upon the failure of an owner of a unit therein to pay when due his or her proportionate share of the common expenses of the property, *** if the court finds that the expenses or fines are due to the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be entitled to the possession of the whole of the premises claimed, and judgment in favor of the plaintiff shall be entered for the possession thereof and for the amount found due by the court including interest and late charges, if any, together with reasonable attorney’s fees, if any, and for the plaintiff’s costs.” 735 ILCS 5/9­ 111(a) (West 2014). ¶ 31 As noted, the court disposed of the association’s fee petition by awarding the association $15,788.73 in fees on February 17, 2016. But that order is not before this court, because U.S. Bank filed its notice of appeal on January 22, 2016—well before the