5510 Sheridan Road Condominium Association, v. U.S. Bank (Amended Opinion)
[…] Instead, that phrase simply demarcates the precise moment in time when the foreclosure-purchaser becomes liable for postsale common expenses. ¶ 21 Pembrook Condominium Ass’n-One v. North Shore Trust & Savings, 2013 IL App (2d) 130288, is instructive. In Pembrook, the defendant bank successfully bid on a condominium unit at a judicial sale on April 13, 2012. Id. ¶ 3. On June 18, 2012, the bank tendered payment to the plaintiff condominium association for postsale expenses for May and June 2012. Id. ¶ 16. The association argued that the bank’s June 18 payment did not trigger section 9(g)(3)’s extinguishment provision because that payment was not made “the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)