5510 Sheridan Road Condominium Association, v. U.S. Bank (Amended Opinion)
[…] In Pembrook, the bank paid the full amount of postsale expenses owed to the plaintiff association before the plaintiff sued. Here, 8 1-16-0279 U.S. Bank did not pay the full amount for postsale expenses until several months after the association filed this lawsuit. This distinction, however, is ultimately immaterial to our analysis. If, as the association contends here, section 9(g)(3) sets forth a hard-and-fast deadline, then the fact that the June 18 payment that the bank in Pembrook made also covered payments that were due to the Pembrook association on May 1, 2012 (the actual “first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale”) should have been completely irrelevant to the court’s analysis and the Pembrook association should have prevailed.