5510 Sheridan Road Condominium Association, v. U.S. Bank (Amended Opinion)
[…] DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill. 6 1-16-0279 2d 49, 59 (2006). If, on the other hand, a statute is vague or ambiguous, a court may resort to canons of statutory construction to determine the meaning of a provision. Id. at 60. ¶ 18 Section 9(g)(1) of the Act permits condominium associations to assert liens against a unit owner for unpaid common expenses. 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1) (West 2014). Section 9(g)(3) of the Act sets forth a mechanism by which foreclosure purchasers may extinguish an association’s lien for presale common expenses. It provides: “The purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale, or a mortgagee who receives title to a unit by deed in lieu of foreclosure or judgment by common law strict foreclosure or otherwise takes possession pursuant to court order under the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, shall have the duty to pay the unit’s proportionate share of the common expenses for the unit assessed from and after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale, delivery of the deed in lieu of foreclosure, entry of a judgment in common law strict foreclosure, or taking of possession pursuant to such court order. Such payment confirms the extinguishment of any lien created pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection (g) by virtue of the failure or refusal of a prior unit owner to make payment of common expenses, where the judicial foreclosure sale has been confirmed by order of the court, a deed in lieu thereof has been accepted by the lender, or a consent judgment has been entered by the court.” (Emphasis added.) 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3) (West 2014). 7 1-16-0279 ¶ 19 This case turns on the meaning of the italicized phrase “from and after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale” contained in section 9(g)(3). U.S. Bank contends it simply denotes the point in time after which a “purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale” becomes responsible for paying postsale common expenses. The association, by contrast, argues that the phrase sets forth a strict deadline by which purchasers must remit payment for postsale expenses to extinguish any lien for presale common expenses. ¶ 20 We hold, based on a plain reading of section 9(g)(3), that the phrase “from and after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale” does not create a timing deadline with which purchasers must comply to avail themselves of the statute’s extinguishment provision.