City of Chicago v. City of Kankakee (Amended Opinion)
[…] Furthermore, section 2505-475 of the Department of Revenue Law provides that IDOR has the power to correct errors in its records, and that if the error “is due to a mistake in reporting by the taxpayer and the taxpayer agrees that he or she has made a reporting error that should be corrected, [IDOR] may correct its records accordingly.” 20 ILCS 2505/2505475 (West 2016). And section 6z-18 of the State Finance Act, which governs disbursements from IDOR to the Local Government Tax Fund, states in part: “When certifying the amount of monthly disbursement to a municipality or county under this Section, [IDOR] shall increase or decrease that amount by an amount necessary to offset any misallocation of previous disbursements. The offset amount shall be the amount erroneously disbursed within the 6 months preceding the time a misallocation is discovered.” 30 ILCS 105/6z-18 (West 2016). ¶ 30 Taken together, clearly the legislature has enacted a comprehensive statutory scheme that vests IDOR with exclusive jurisdiction to levy, collect, and distribute sales tax and use tax revenue under the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act and the Use Tax Act.