City of Chicago v. City of Kankakee (Amended Opinion)
[…] provides in part: “For the purpose of administering and enforcing the provisions of this Act, [IDOR] *** may hold investigations and hearings not otherwise delegated to the Illinois Independent Tax Tribunal concerning any matters covered by this Act and may examine any books, papers, records or memoranda bearing upon the sales of tangible personal property or services of any such person, and may require the attendance of such person or any officer or employee of such person, or of any person having knowledge of such business, and may take testimony and require proof for its information.” 35 ILCS 120/8 (West 2016). Similarly, Section 11 of the Use Tax Act provides in part: “For the purpose of administering and enforcing the provisions hereof, [IDOR], or any officer or employee of [IDOR] designated, in writing, by the Director thereof, may hold investigations and hearings concerning any matters covered herein and may examine any books, papers, records, documents or memoranda of any retailer or purchaser bearing upon the sales or purchases of tangible personal property, the privilege of using which is taxed hereunder, and may require the attendance of such person or any officer or employee of such person, or of any person having 17 No. 1-15-3531 knowledge of the facts, and may take testimony and require proof for its information.” 35 ILCS 105/11 (West 2016).