City of Chicago v. City of Kankakee (Amended Opinion)
[…] that 1% to the municipality in which the retail sale occurred (or the county if the retail sale occurred in an unincorporated area). 30 ILCS 105/6z-20 (West 2016). 16 No. 1-15-3531 Transportation District, $3.15 million to the Build Illinois Fund, and the remainder to approximately 200 municipalities (other than Chicago) and counties based on population. 30 ILCS 105/6z-17(a) (West 2016). ¶ 29 Various sales and use tax statutory provisions give IDOR the authority to examine and correct tax returns, conduct investigations and hearings, and to make corrections in records and disbursements. Section 8 of the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act provides in part: “For the purpose of administering and enforcing the provisions of this Act, [IDOR] *** may hold investigations and hearings not otherwise delegated to the Illinois Independent Tax Tribunal concerning any matters covered by this Act and may examine any books, papers, records or memoranda bearing upon the sales of tangible personal property or services of any such person, and may require the attendance of such person or any officer or employee of such person, or of any person having knowledge of such business, and may take testimony and require proof for its information.” 35 ILCS 120/8 (West 2016).