Cuevas v. Berrios
[…] In short, this argument suggests that the law has an unconstitutionally retroactive effect. ¶ 18 Another panel of this court recently addressed a challenge to section 9-275 raising both of these claims. In Mulry v. Berrios, 2017 IL App (1st) 152563, a taxpayer asserted that section 9­ 275 had an impermissibly retroactive effect because the tax years in question, 2010 through 2012, pre-dated the 2013 effective date of the law. ¶ 19 Relying on the plain language of section 9-275(f), which states that the law applies to exemptions taken erroneously in “any of the three collection years immediately prior to the current collection year” (35 ILCS 200/9-275(f) (West 2014)), the Mulry court found the General Assembly “clearly and unequivocally” intended that section 9-275(f) apply to tax years which had occurred before the effective date of the law.