Cuevas v. Berrios
[…] That law rewrote the closing portion of the above-quoted clause to read “6 collection years immediately prior to the current collection year in which the notice of discovery is served.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/9-275(c) (West 2014). Still later, on August 19, 2016, while this appeal was pending, Public Act 99-851 became effective, which added specific definitions of the terms “collection year” (“the year in which the first and second installment of the current tax year is billed”) and “current tax year” (“the year prior to the collection year”). Pub. Act 99-851 (eff.