Cuevas v. Berrios
[…] “A number of factors may indicate whether an amendment is merely a clarification rather than a substantive change in the law: ‘whether the enacting body declared that it was clarifying a prior enactment; whether a conflict or ambiguity existed prior to the amendment; and whether the amendment is consistent with a reasonable interpretation of the prior enactment and its legislative history.’ ” K. Miller Construction Co. v. McGinnis, 238 Ill. 2d 284, 299 (2010) (quoting Middleton v. City of Chicago, 578 F.3d 655, 663-64 (7th Cir. 2009)). No such declaration of intent appears in Public 16 Nos. 1-15-1318, 1-16-0602 cons. Act 98-1143, and the General Assembly frequently employs such declarations when it rewrites statutes to clarify existing intent. See, e.g., 735 ILCS 5/12-112 (West 2014) (“This amendatory Act of 1995 (P.A. 89-438) is declarative of existing law. This amendatory Act of 1997 (P.A. 90­ 514) is intended as a clarification of existing law and not as a new enactment.”).