Cuevas v. Berrios
[…] Mulry, 2017 IL App (1st) 152563, ¶ 12. The court found further support for this interpretation because of the amnesty period established by section 9-275(l). That provision, which establishes an amnesty period that ran from July 16, 2013 to December 31, 2013, specifically applies to taxes owed “due to an erroneous homestead exemption granted in a year prior to the 2013 tax year.” 35 ILCS 200/9-275(l) (West 2014).