People v. Miles
[…] Pub. Act 91-404 2 No. 1-13-2719 (eff. Jan. 1, 2000) (amending 720 ILCS 5/18-2); People v. Walden, 199 Ill. 2d 392, 396 n.1 (2002) (noting the effective date of the amendment). The amended statute provided, in relevant part, that: “(a) A person commits armed robbery when he or she [commits robbery]; and (1) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm; or (2) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm[.]” 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a) (West 2002). The amended statute also provided for the following sentencing enhancement: “Armed robbery in violation of subsection (a)(1) is a Class X felony.