In re Jamari R.
[…] A copy of the summons and 18 1-16-0850 petition shall be provided to the person at the time of his appearance.” 705 ILCS 405/2-15(7) (West 2012). Section 2-301 of the Code, referenced in section 2-15(7) of the Juvenile Court Act, states in relevant part: “Objections to jurisdiction over the person. (a) Prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear, a party may object to the court’s jurisdiction over the party’s person, either on the ground that the party is not amenable to process of a court of this State or on the ground of insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process, by filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or any cause of action involved in the proceeding or by filing a motion to quash service of process. *** (a-5) If the objecting party files a responsive pleading or a motion (other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear) prior to the filing of a motion in compliance with subsection (a), that party waives all objections to the court’s jurisdiction over the party’s person.” 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a), (a-5) (West 2012). The father concedes that he never filed a motion pursuant to section 2-301 of the Code. However, the father argues that his appearance only waives the issue of service and personal jurisdiction prospectively, not retroactively.