In re Jamari R.
[…] App. 3d 290, 296 (2005)). “If a court lacks either subject matter jurisdiction over the matter or personal jurisdiction over the parties, any order entered in the matter is void ab initio and, thus, may be attacked at any time.” In re M.W., 232 Ill. 2d 408, 414 (2009). We review de novo the legal question of whether a trial court obtained personal jurisdiction. In re Detention of Hardin, 238 Ill. 2d 33, 39 (2010). ¶ 44 ¶ 45 Diligent Inquiry First we will address the father’s claim that the State and DCFS failed to use diligent inquiry in order to effectuate service upon him. Section 2-16(2) of the Juvenile Court Act states the following about due diligence prior to resorting to service by publication: 13 1-16-0850 “Where a respondent’s usual place of abode is not known, a diligent inquiry shall be made to ascertain the respondent’s current and last known address. The Department of Children and Family Services shall adopt rules defining the requirements for conducting a diligent search to locate parents of minors in the custody of the Department. If, after diligent inquiry made at any time within the preceding 12 months, the usual place of abode cannot be reasonably ascertained, or if respondent is concealing his or her whereabouts to avoid service of process, petitioner’s attorney shall file an affidavit at the office of the clerk of court in which the action is pending showing that respondent on due inquiry cannot be found or is concealing his or her whereabouts so that process cannot be served. The affidavit shall state the last known address of the respondent. The affidavit shall also state what efforts were made to effectuate service.” 705 ILCS 405/2-16(2) (West 2012). “Thus, section 2-16(2) contemplates a trial court obtaining personal jurisdiction through service by publication only when the State has conducted a diligent inquiry to ascertain the respondent’s location and last known address.” (Emphasis in original.)