In re Jamari R.
[…] In response, the father argues that his appearance in this matter could only waive prospective objections relating to proper service and personal jurisdiction over him; it could not retroactively waive those objections and validate orders entered prior to his appearance. For the reasons that follow, we find that the father’s appearance in the matter resulted only in prospective waiver of service and personal jurisdiction over him. ¶ 53 Section 2-15(7) of the Juvenile Court Act provides that service of a summons may be waived as follows: “(7) The appearance of the minor’s legal guardian or custodian, or a person named as a respondent in a petition, in any proceeding under this Act shall constitute a waiver of service of summons and submission to the jurisdiction of the court, except that the filing of a motion authorized under Section 2-301 of the Code of Civil Procedure [(Code)] does not constitute an appearance under this subsection. A copy of the summons and 18 1-16-0850 petition shall be provided to the person at the time of his appearance.” 705 ILCS 405/2-15(7) (West 2012). Section 2-301 of the Code, referenced in section 2-15(7) of the Juvenile Court Act, states in relevant part: “Objections to jurisdiction over the person.