City of Chicago v. Concordia Evangelical Lutheran Church
[…] Plote, Inc. v. Minnesota Alden Corp., 95 Ill. App. 3d 5, 7 (1981). However, to the - 13 - 1-15-1864 extent one of CR Realty’s arguments is that the court employed the incorrect legal test to review its “hard costs,” we review that issue de novo. See Reliable Fire Equipment Co. v. Arredondo, 2011 IL 111871, ¶ 13 (the issue of whether the court applied the correct legal test to the evidence presented was a question of law, for which the standard of review was de novo). ¶ 58 Section 11-31-2(a) of the Code provides that “[i]f the appropriate official of any municipality determines, upon due investigation, that any building or structure therein fails to conform to the minimum standards of health and safety as set forth in the applicable ordinances of such municipality, and the owner or owners of such building or structure fails, after due notice, to cause such property so to conform, the municipality may make application to the circuit court for an injunction requiring compliance with such ordinances or for such other order as the court may deem necessary or appropriate to secure such compliance.” 65 ILCS 5/11-312(a) (West 2012). If the court appoints a receiver to bring the building or structure into compliance, the court may “authorize the receiver to recover the cost of such maintenance, repair and rehabilitation by the issuance and sale of notes or receiver’s certificates bearing such interest as the court may fix.” 65 ILCS 5/11-31-2(a) (West 2012). ¶ 59 In Plote, the court set forth the following framework to be employed when a receiver requests fees: “A petitioner who requests an award of fees must submit enough evidence on the reasonableness of the fees to permit the trial court to make a reasoned