State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Loop Operations
[…] The judge disagreed and denied the motion for reconsideration. State Farm now appeals. ¶9 ¶ 10 ANALYSIS Loop Operations has not replied to State Farm’s brief on appeal. We decide the merits of the appeal because we can resolve the reasonably straightforward issues without the aid of an appellee’s brief. See First Capitol Mortgage Corp. v. Talandis Construction Corp., 63 Ill. 2d 128, 133 (1976). The parties did not dispute any of the facts concerning notice, so we review the trial court’s ruling de novo. Norskog v. Pfiel, 197 Ill. 2d 60, 70-71 (2001). ¶ 11 Section 19-105 of the Code provides, “The defendant shall be given 5 days written notice *** of a hearing before the court to contest the entry of an order for replevin.” 735 ILCS 5/19-105 (West 2012). Illinois courts have also interpreted section 19-104 as a kind of notice provision for replevin. Section 19-104 provides that a complaint for replevin must state that “the property is wrongfully detained by the defendant.” 735 ILCS 5/19-104 (West 2012).