The Board of Education of Woodland Community Consolidated School District 50 v. The Illinois State Charter School Commission
[…] The overlap lies in the substantive considerations in granting an initial charter rather than in the procedural mechanism for making a decision to renew a charter based in part on those substantive criteria. ¶ 37 The procedure for the renewal process is contained in a separate section of the Charter Schools Law and there are separate and distinct provisions in the statute addressing the decision to renew a charter. See, e.g., 105 ILCS 5/27A-9(c) (West 2012) (“A charter may be revoked or not renewed if the local school board or the Commission, as the chartering entity, clearly - 16 - 1-15-1372) 1-15-1820)Cons. demonstrates that the charter school did any of the following, or otherwise failed to comply with the requirements of this law ***.”); 105 ILCS 5/27A-9(e) (West 2012) (“The Commission may condition the granting of an appeal on the acceptance by the charter school of funding in an amount less than that requested in the proposal submitted to the local school board.”). The language and structure of the Charter Schools Law demonstrate that procedurally the legislature intended to treat the decision to grant an initial charter and the decision to renew a charter differently.