The Board of Education of Woodland Community Consolidated School District 50 v. The Illinois State Charter School Commission
[…] In re Karavidas, 2013 IL 115767, ¶ 109 (Thomas J., dissenting, joined by Karmeier, J.). ¶ 31 The Charter Schools Law expressly adopts the Administrative Review Law to review a decision by the Commission in two instances: (1) section 27A-8(h) confers authority on the Commission to reverse a local school board’s decision to deny an initial charter school proposal; and (2) section 27A-9(e) confers authority on the Commission to reverse a local school board’s decision to deny, revoke, or not renew a charter school’s charter. Section 27A-8(h) reads, in its entirety, as follows: “The Commission may reverse a local school board’s decision to deny a charter school proposal if the Commission finds that the proposal (i) is in compliance with this Article and (ii) is in the best interests of the students the charter school is designed to serve. Final decisions of the Commission are subject to judicial review under the Administrative Review Law.” 105 ILCS 5/27A-8(h) (West 2012). ¶ 32 Section 27A-9(e) reads, in its entirety, as follows: “Notice of a local school board’s decision to deny, revoke or not to renew a charter shall be provided to the Commission and the State Board.