The Board of Education of Woodland Community Consolidated School District 50 v. The Illinois State Charter School Commission
[…] Section 27A-8(h) reads, in its entirety, as follows: “The Commission may reverse a local school board’s decision to deny a charter school proposal if the Commission finds that the proposal (i) is in compliance with this Article and (ii) is in the best interests of the students the charter school is designed to serve. Final decisions of the Commission are subject to judicial review under the Administrative Review Law.” 105 ILCS 5/27A-8(h) (West 2012). ¶ 32 Section 27A-9(e) reads, in its entirety, as follows: “Notice of a local school board’s decision to deny, revoke or not to renew a charter shall be provided to the Commission and the State Board. The Commission may reverse a local board’s decision if the Commission finds that the charter school or charter school proposal (i) is in compliance with this Article, and (ii) is in the best interests of the students it is designed to serve. The Commission may condition the granting of an appeal on the acceptance by the charter school of funding in an amount less than that requested in the proposal submitted to the local school board. Final decisions of the Commission shall be subject to judicial - 14 - 1-15-1372) 1-15-1820)Cons. review under the Administrative Review Law.” 105 ILCS 5/27A-9(e) (West 2012). ¶ 33 Woodland relies on these two provisions to argue that the Administrative Review Law applies to decisions by the Commission to renew a charter where the Commission, not the local school board, is the authorizer.