Booker v. The Board of Education of the City of Chicago
[…] Ahmad v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago, 365 Ill. App. 3d 155, 163 (2006) (citing Gilliland, 67 Ill. 2d at 153). ¶ 86 In 1995, however, the Code was amended to include the language in section 34-85, which explicitly provides that certain types of conduct are to be deemed per se irremediable, thereby eliminating the need to apply the Gilliland test to those particular types of conduct. Ahmad, 365 Ill. App. 3d at 164. Under section 34-85 of the Code, a teacher’s conduct that is “negligent” or “that in any way causes psychological or physical harm or injury to a student” is deemed per se irremediable. 105 ILCS 5/34-85 (West 2012). ¶ 87 The Board acknowledges that school staff may employ momentary physical intervention in an emergency situation; however, momentary physical interventions may only be used when other nonphysical interventions have failed to