Booker v. The Board of Education of the City of Chicago
[…] Corporal punishment is an irremediable cause for dismissal. Lowe v. Board of Education, 76 Ill. App. 3d 348, 355 (1979). The hearing officer’s determination on remediability will not be disturbed unless contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence. Gilliland, 67 Ill. 2d at 153; Carter v. State Board of Education, 90 Ill. App. 3d 1042, 1046 (1980). -26- 1-15-1151 ¶ 83 A tenured teacher shall not be discharged unless he or she is “given reasonable warning in writing, stating specifically the causes that, if not removed, may result in charges.” 105 ILCS 5/34-85(a) (West 2012). A tenured teacher may be discharged without warning only if his or her conduct is deemed irremediable. 105 ILCS 5/34-85 (West 2012). Likewise, “[n]o written warning shall be required for conduct on the part of a teacher *** that is cruel, immoral, negligent, or criminal or which in any way causes psychological or physical harm or injury to a student as that conduct is deemed to be irremediable.” 105 ILCS 5/34-85 (West 2012). ¶ 84 It is well settled that the determination of whether a cause for dismissal is irremediable or remediable is a question of fact that involves the exercise of judgment and, therefore, lies within the discretion of the fact finder. Prato v. Vallas, 331 Ill.