Ohle v. Neiman Marcus Group
[…] In its reply brief, plaintiff argues that these two circumstances do not apply to the sales associate position and, at the very least, a factual dispute exists as to whether associates ever have custody of cash valued at $2500 or more, or signatory power over business assets totaling $100 or more. ¶ 42 Section 10(b)(2) provides that if the “duties of the position includes custody of or unsupervised access to cash or marketable assets valued at $2,500 or more” then an employer is permitted to inquire into an applicant’s credit history or refuse to hire an applicant based on the credit history. 820 ILCS 70/10(b)(2) (West 2012).