Ohle v. Neiman Marcus Group
[…] Gen. Assem., Senate Proceedings, May 4, 2010, at 34-35). The Act provides that employers may not: “(1) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment because of the individual’s credit history or credit report. (2) Inquire about an applicant’s or employee’s credit history. 8 1-14-1994 (3) Order or obtain an applicant’s or employee’s credit report from a consumer reporting agency.” 820 ILCS 70/10(a) (West 2012). ¶ 19 Section 10(b) of the Act provides for exemptions from this prohibition for certain jobs. It reads: “(b) The prohibition in subsection (a) of this Section does not prevent an inquiry or employment action if a satisfactory credit history is an established bona fide occupational requirement of a particular position or a particular group of an employer’s employees. A satisfactory credit history is not a bona fide occupational requirement unless at least one of the following circumstances is present: (1) State or federal law requires bonding or other security covering an individual holding the position. (2) The duties of the position include custody of or unsupervised access to cash or marketable assets valued at $2,500 or more. (3) The duties of the position include signatory power over business assets of $100 or more per transaction. (4) The position is a managerial position which involves setting the direction or control of the business. (5) The position involves access to personal or confidential information, 3 financial information, trade secrets, or State or national security information. (6) The position meets criteria in administrative rules, if any, that the U.S. 3 Section 5 of the Act (820 ILCS 70/5 (West 2012)) defines “personal or confidential information” as “sensitive information that a customer or client of the employing organization gives explicit authorization for the organization to obtain, process, and keep; that the employer entrusts only to