Ohle v. Neiman Marcus Group
[…] (7) The employee’s or applicant’s credit history is otherwise required by or exempt under federal or State law.” 820 ILCS 70/10(a) (West 2012). ¶ 20 Defendant moved for summary judgment arguing the exemptions provided in sections 10(b)(2), (3) and (5) apply to the sales associate job, and therefore defendant was permitted to inquire into Ohle’s credit history in deciding whether to employ her. ¶ 21 The trial court based its ruling on section 10(b)(5) of the Act which creates an exemption to allow employers to inquire into and use an applicant’s credit history as a basis of hiring for a position involving “access to personal or confidential information, financial information, trade secrets or national security information.”