Ohle v. Neiman Marcus Group
[…] As clearly indicated by Representative Franks and Senator Harmon, the legislative purpose behind the Act is to help those who have fallen on hard times find employment and the Act does not apply to those employees performing simple tasks at cash registers. The Act aims to do this by prohibiting employers from considering the potential employee’s credit history unless it is “an established bona fide occupational requirement of a particular position.” 820 ILCS 70/10(b) (West 2012). Section 10(b)(5) exempts employees from protection under the Act when the “position involves access to personal or confidential information, financial information, trade secrets, or State or 18 1-14-1994 national security information.” 820 ILCS 70/10(b)(5) (West 2012).