Stobe v. 842-848 West Bradley Place Condominium Association
[…] Toepper v. Brookwood Country Club Road Ass'n, 204 Ill. App. 3d 479, 487 (1990);15 Am. Jur. 2d Condominiums & Cooperative Apartments § 38 (2014). The primary rule of interpretation is to give effect to the drafting parties' intent. La Salle National Trust, N.A. v. Board of Directors of the 1100 Lake Shore Drive Condominium, 287 Ill. App. 3d 449, 455 (1997). To resolve controversies involving a condominium owner's rights, courts must construe the declaration, bylaws and any relevant provisions of the Act as a whole. Ridenour, 402 Ill. App. 3d at 536. ¶ 14 Section 18.4(h) of the Act governs the powers and duties of the Board: "The board of managers shall exercise for the association all powers, duties and authority vested in the association by law or the condominium instruments except for such powers, duties and authority reserved by law to the members of the association. The powers and duties of the board of managers shall include, but shall not be limited to, the following: *** (h) To adopt and amend rules and regulations covering the details of the operation and use of the property, after a meeting of the unit owners called for the specific purpose of discussing the proposed rules and regulations. *** However, no rule or regulation may impair any rights guaranteed by the First Amendment to 5 No. 1-14-1427 the Constitution of the United States or Section 4 of Article I of the Illinois Constitution, nor may any rules or regulations conflict with the provisions of this Act or the condominium instruments." (Emphasis added.) 765 ILCS 605/18.4(h) (West 2004). ¶ 15 We find the Board lacked authority to promulgate a rule restricting leasing because the rule conflicts with the declaration's intent. As stated, the declaration expressed certain limitations on leasing.