Stobe v. 842-848 West Bradley Place Condominium Association
[…] Hinojosa, 287 Ill. App. 3d 886 (1997). There, the condominium board adopted a rule prohibiting unit owners from bringing additional dogs onto the premises. Id. at 888. Neither the declaration nor the bylaws addressed pet ownership. Id. at 888, 891. ¶ 22 On appeal, the reviewing court found that because the declaration was silent on the issue of dog ownership, the board's rule did not create a conflict. Id. at 891; see 765 ILCS 605/18.4(h) (West 2004). The reviewing court also considered section 18(k) of the Act: "The bylaws shall provide for ***: *** (k) Such restrictions on and requirements respecting the use and maintenance of the units and the use of the common elements, not set forth in the declaration, as are designed to prevent unreasonable interference with the use of their respective units and of the common elements by the several unit owners." 765 ILCS 605/18(k) (West 2004).