People v. Goods
[…] We find the trial court’s assertion that it would not hold proceedings in camera unless presented with statutory authority allowing it to do so to be problematic. ¶ 63 We recognize that Illinois does not have a statute that sets forth the framework that courts are to use in determining if in camera proceedings are warranted. We believe that a statute or rule that expressly allows a party or victim to present evidence in camera during sentencing when good cause is shown may help avoid allegedly unfair sentencing hearings, like the one presented in this case. Currently, section 5-4-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections, the Illinois statute regarding sentencing, merely states that “a hearing shall be held to impose the sentence,” and at the hearing, the court shall “consider evidence and information offered by the parties in aggravation and mitigation.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(a), (a)(4) (West 2014). The statute is silent regarding a request from any party regarding in camera proceedings. We rely on a “good cause” standard based on subsection (i)(4)(C) of Rule 32 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, which reads: “(C) In Camera Proceedings.