People v. Goods
[…] Primarily relying on the cases of People v. Anderson, 2011 IL App (1st) 071768, and People v. Gleckler, 82 Ill. 2d 145 (1980), the State asserted that “there is 185 years of case law that says that compulsion is not a defense for first degree murder.” Defense counsel responded that he was aware of death penalty cases where compulsion was allowed to be asserted and that even though this was not a death penalty case, “it is still a murder case.” The 5 No. 1-14-0511 court then read directly from section 7-11 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code), titled “compulsion,” which reads: “A person is not guilty of an offense other than an offense, punishable with death, by reason of conduct that he or she performs under compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent infliction of death or great bodily harm, if he or she reasonably believes death or great bodily harm will be inflicted upon him or her, or upon his or her spouse or child, if he or she does not perform that conduct.” 720 ILCS 5/711(a) (West 2012).