People v. Aikens
[…] Id. However, Illinois no longer excludes 17year-olds from juvenile court. See Pub. Act 98-0061 (eff. Jan. 1, 2014) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2012)) (“no minor who was under 18 years of age at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State”). The amendment applies only to offenses committed after the effective date of the amendment (January 1, 2014) and thus does not apply to defendant. See People v.