Heredia v. O'Brien
[…] Our review of the circuit court’s grant of a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619 is de novo. Relf, 2013 IL 114925, ¶ 21. In the present case, the parties agree that the plaintiff’s medical malpractice claims against the defendants are governed by the two-year statute of limitations set forth in section 13-212(a) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2010)). See Durham v. Michael Reese Hospital Foundation, 254 Ill. App. 3d 492, 495 (1993) (“all actions for injury *** predicated upon the alleged negligence of a physician [or hospital] are governed by section 13-212(a)”). Pursuant to section 13-212(a), any claim of malpractice asserted against a physician or hospital must be filed within two years of “the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, *** of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought ***, but in no event shall such action be brought more than [four] years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged -6- ¶ 23 ¶ 24 ¶ 25 in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death.” 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2010). Our cases have interpreted this language to mean that the two-year malpractice limitations period begins to run when the party knows or reasonably should have known both that an injury occurred and that it was wrongfully caused. See Witherell v.