People v. Larry
[…] Rankin, 2015 IL App (1st) 133409, ¶ 14. ¶ 16 Section 19-3(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West 2012)) provides that “[a] person commits residential burglary when he or she knowingly and without authority enters *** the dwelling place of another *** with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft.” Of the elements of the offense, defendant contends Harris’s "dwelling place" was also his "dwelling place," and not that "of another,” as the law requires. Section 2-6 of the Code provides: "For the purposes of Section 19-3 of this Code, ‘dwelling’ means a house, apartment, mobile home, trailer, or other living quarters in which at the time of the alleged offense the owners or occupants actually reside or in their absence intend within a reasonable period of time to reside.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/2-6 (West 2012). Significantly, the statute includes occupants as well as owners so property interests do not come into play, and no evidence was offered at trial regarding the nature of Harris’s interest in the property or Larry's lack thereof.