People v. Larry
[…] People v. Smith, 185 Ill. 2d 532, 541 (1999). But “merely because the trier of fact accepted certain testimony or made certain inferences based on the evidence does not guarantee the reasonableness of its decision.” People v. Ross, 229 Ill. 2d 255, 272 (2008). We will not overturn a conviction unless the evidence is so improbable, implausible, or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt of guilt. Rankin, 2015 IL App (1st) 133409, ¶ 14. ¶ 16 Section 19-3(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West 2012)) provides that “[a] person commits residential burglary when he or she knowingly and without authority enters *** the dwelling place of another *** with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft.” Of the elements of the offense, defendant contends Harris’s "dwelling place" was also his "dwelling place," and not that "of another,” as the law requires.