L.A. McMahon Building Maintenance, Inc.
[…] See AFM Messenger Service, 198 Ill. 2d at 398 ("Because the inability to satisfy any one [section 212] condition will defeat an employer's claim for an independent-contractor exemption," the court found it only necessary to consider one section 212 condition.). We elect to consider here the second condition (section 212(B)), which requires McMahon to prove that the window washers' services were either outside McMahon's usual course of business or performed outside all of McMahon's places of business. 820 ILCS 405/212(B) (West 2010). ¶ 44 Section 212(B) of the Act provides: 16 1-13-3227 "§ 212. Service performed by an individual for an employing unit, whether or not such individual employs others in connection with the performance of such services, shall be deemed to be employment unless and until it is proven in any proceeding where such issue is involved that— *** B. Such service is either outside the usual course of the business for which such service is performed or that such service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which such service is performed[.]" 820 ILCS 405/212(B) (West 2010).