L.A. McMahon Building Maintenance, Inc.
[…] AFM Messenger Service, 198 Ill. 2d at 396. ¶ 33 "Employment" is given an expansive definition under the Act to include "any service *** performed by an individual for an employing unit." 820 ILCS 405/206 (West 2010); AFM Messenger Service, 198 Ill. 2d at 397. Accordingly, a person who, at common law, would be considered an independent contractor may, under the Act, be considered an employee. AFM Messenger Service, 198 Ill. 2d at 396. 12 1-13-3227 ¶ 34 Section 212 of the Act provides an exemption from employment for services performed by independent contractors where three conditions are met. Section 212 provides: "Service performed by an individual for an employing unit, whether or not such individual employs others in connection with the performance of such services, shall be deemed to be employment unless and until it is proven in any proceeding where such issue is involved that— A. Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his contract of service and in fact; and B. Such service is either outside the usual course of the business for which such service is performed or that such service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which such service is performed; and C. Such individual is engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business." 820 ILCS 405/212 (West 2010). ¶ 35 The Act sets forth the three section 212 conditions in the conjunctive and, therefore, all three conditions must be satisfied for the independent-contractor exemption to apply.