People v. Cooper
[…] Off call." The record contains no written order or docket entry for August 13. Cooper's pro se notice of appeal is from the July 24 order. ¶8 Cooper primarily contends that the circuit court erred in summarily dismissing his pro se postconviction petition as untimely. He notes that the court made no finding that his petition was frivolous or patently without merit, nor did it address the particular claims in his petition. Based on this absence of findings and the record before us, Cooper asks us to conclude that his petition was improperly dismissed on procedural grounds. ¶9 Section 122-2.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, governing summary dismissals, provides: "If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment and the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2012). Notably, the legislature did not merely provide for a written order -3- 1-13-2971 but expressly called for findings. However, our supreme court held in People v.