People v. Howard
[…] The defendant argues that the court may no longer consider his parolee status in light of its determination that the State failed to prove his status beyond a reasonable doubt, regardless of any error in the court's statements ¶ 33 The section of the Code defining UUW states as follows: "Unlawful Use or Possession of Weapons by Felons****. (a) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person *** any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State***. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a)(West 2010). Section 24-1.1(e) states: "(e). Sentence. **** Violation of the Section by a person who is on parole or mandatory supervised release is a Class 2 felony for which the person, if sentenced to a - 11 - 1-12-2958 term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years." 720 ILCS 4/24-1.1(e) (West 2010)(Emphasis added). ¶ 34 The defendant argues that the on parole operated to elevate his conviction from a Class 3 to a Class 2 felony (operated to raise his sentencing range).