People v. Howard
[…] A sentencing issue that has been forfeited nonetheless may be subject to review where it amounts to a plain error affecting substantial rights. People v. Henry, 204 Ill.2d 267, 281, 789 N.E.2d 274 (2003); People v. Cervantes, 2013 IL App (2d) 110191, 991 N.E.2d 521. A conviction that violates double jeopardy is a substantial injustice and may be reviewed as plain error. Cervantes, 2013 IL App (2d) 110191 ¶ 21, citing People v. Brown, 227 Ill.App.3d 795, 797 98, 592 N.E.2d 342 (1992). We will therefore review this issue as a matter involving substantial rights. ¶8 Section 24-1.1(a) makes it "unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person *** any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State***." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a)(West 2010). ¶9 Section 24-1.1(e) states: "(e). Sentence. **** Violation of this Section by a person who is on parole or mandatory supervised release is a Class 2 felony for which the person, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years." 720 ILCS 4/24-1.1(e) (West 2010). ¶ 10 The State asserts that, under the above sections of the Code, the defendant's parole status was merely a sentence enhancement, and as such, did not need to be proven at trial, but instead could properly have been submitted to the trial court at sentencing.