Wilson v. The Municipal Officers Electoral Board for the City of Calumet City
[…] Of the 410 signatures it considered, the Board invalidated 112 signatures by accepting the results of the Cook County clerk's findings. That finding is not challenged on appeal. Subtracting 112 from 410 leaves 298 signatures, or 41 signatures more than the minimum required. The Board invalidated 56 signatures pursuant to section 10-4 of the Code (10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2010)) and 135 signatures pursuant to section 10-3 of the Code (10 ILCS 5/10-3 (West 2010)) . We note that affirming the Board on either one of these findings will result in an insufficient number of signatures. ¶ 16 Section 10-4 of the Code provides, in relevant part: "[N]o person shall circulate or certify petitions for candidates of more than one political party, or for an independent candidate or candidates in addition to one political party, to be voted upon at the next primary or general election, or for such candidates and parties with respect to the same political subdivision at the next consolidated election." 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2010). ¶ 17 It is undisputed that Danny Williams circulated nominating petitions for Ramonde Williams, a Democratic candidate for alderman in the consolidated primary election.