Cortez v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board for the City of Calumet City
[…] Caballero,. For the reasons stated below, we reverse the Board's decision with
respect to the first eight candidates and, thus, find that their names may remain on
the ballot. However, we affirm the Board's decision with respect to Larry
Caballero and, thus, find that his name may not remain on the ballot.
¶2
BACKGROUND
¶3
I. Facts Relating to All Nine Candidates
¶4
An objection common to the nominating papers of all nine candidates was
that the words in the notarization, "who is to me personally known," were omitted
on the candidates' "Statement of Candidacy."
¶5
Section 7-10 of the Election Code provides that the notarization on this
2
No. 1-13-0442
statement "shall be in substantially the following form[:]"
"Subscribed and sworn to (or affirmed) before me by ***
who is to me personally known, on (insert date)."
(Ellipsis and parentheses in original.) 10 ILCS 5/7-10
(West 2010).
¶6
In contrast, the notarization on the statements of these nine candidates stated
only: "Signed and sworn to (or affirmed) by *** before me, on ***." The Board
sustained this objection with respect to all nine candidates.
¶7