Cortez v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board for the City of Calumet City
[…] is purely one of law and our standard of review is de novo. Cinkus, 228 Ill. 2d at
210. See also Pascente, 373 Ill. App. 3d at 873 ("The question of interpreting
whether a candidate complied substantially with the Election Code is a question of
law.").
¶ 15
II. The Notarization
¶ 16 On this appeal, the appellants argue that the Election Code provides
different notarization language for two different documents: (1) the petition
document that candidates use to obtain signatures from voters; and (2) the
Statement of Candidacy. 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2010). The notarization for the
petition states: "Subscribed to and sworn to before me on (insert date)," while the
notarization for the Statement of Candidacy contains the following longer form:
"Subscribed and sworn to (or affirmed) before me by *** who is to me personally
known, on (insert date)." 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2010). The appellants argue that
5
No. 1-13-0442
the difference in language indicates a legislative intent to use the longer form on
the Statement of Candidacy.
¶ 17 There is no dispute that these nine candidates used the short form, rather
than the long form.