Pedersen & Houpt, P.C. v. Main Street Village West, Part 1, LLC
[…] The purpose of the Mechanics Lien Act is to protect those who, in good faith, furnish material or labor for construction of buildings. 770 ILCS 60/0.01 et seq. (West 2010); Lawn Manor Savings & Loan Ass’n v. Hukvari, 78 Ill. App. 3d 531, 532 (1979). A lienable improvement includes labor or services in improving land or a structure on the land, and performing any services or incurring any expense for an architect, structural engineer, or professional engineer. 770 ILCS 60/1 (West 2010). Attorney services are not covered by the Mechanics Lien Act; rather, they are covered by the Attorneys Lien Act. We begin this analysis with the Attorneys Lien Act, as it existed in 2006, which states: “Attorneys at law shall have a lien upon all claims, demands and causes of action, including all claims for unliquidated damages, which may be placed in their hands by their clients for suit or collection, or upon which suit or action has been instituted, for the amount of any fee which may have been agreed upon by and between such attorneys and their clients, or, in the absence of such agreement, for a reasonable fee, for the services of such suits, claims, demands or causes of action, plus costs and expenses. *** To enforce such lien, such attorneys shall serve notice in writing, which service may be made by registered or certified mail, upon the party against whom their clients may -6- ¶ 22 ¶ 23 ¶ 24 ¶ 25 have such suits, claims or causes of action, claiming such lien and stating therein the interest they have in such suits, claims, demands or causes of action. Such lien shall attach to any verdict, judgment or order entered and to any money or property which may be recovered, on account of such suits, claims, demands or causes of action, from and after the time of service of the notice. On petition filed by such attorneys or their clients any court of competent jurisdiction shall, on not less than 5 days’ notice to the adverse party, adjudicate the rights of the parties and enforce the lien.” 770 ILCS 5/1 (West 2006).