Village of Northfield v. BP America, Inc.
[…] Hawthorne, 204 Ill. 2d at 258-59; City of DeKalb v. White, 227 Ill. App. 3d 328, 331, 591 N.E.2d 522 (1992); Village of Mundelein v. Hartnett, 117 Ill. App. 3d 1011, 1015, 454 N.E.2d 29 (1983). ordinance is preempted legislative intent. by state authority Whether a local is a question of State Bank of Waterloo v. City of Waterloo, 339 Ill. App. 3d 767, 771, 792 N.E.2d 329 (2003). As it did before the circuit court, BP maintains that the Village's ordinance defining an abandoned gasoline service station as a nuisance is preempted by section 11-31-1 of the -7- No. 1-10-0142 Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-31-1 (West 2008)). In relevant part, section 11-31-1 reads: "The corporate authorities of each municipality may demolish, repair, or enclose or cause the demolition, repair or enclosure of dangerous uncompleted the and territory remove unsafe abandoned buildings buildings or within of the municipality and cause the removal garbage, or debris, and and other hazardous, of noxious, may or unhealthy substances or materials from those buildings. *** The corporate authorities shall apply to the circuit court of the county in which the building is located (i) for an order authorizing action to be taken with respect to a building if the owner or owners of the building ***, after at least 15 days' written notice so to do, have failed to put the building in a safe condition or to demolish it or (ii) for an order requiring the owner or owners of record to demolish, repair, or -8- No. 1-10-0142 enclose the building or to remove garbage, debris, and other hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy substances or materials from the building." 65 ILCS 5/11-31-1(a) (West 2008). A careful examination of section 11-31-1 reveals no specific provision limiting a municipality's ability to regulate an abandoned building to the procedures provided for in that section of the Municipal Code.