People v. Phillips
[…] is
of
constitutional
dimension.
Snyder v. Massachusetts, 291 U.S. 97, 105-06, 78 L.Ed. 674, 678, 54
S.Ct 330, 332 (1934).
However, a defendant who flees during trial
waives his constitutional right to be present, and he may be tried
and sentenced in absentia even if he has not been specifically
warned of the possible consequences of his absence.
Taylor v.
United States, 414 U.S. 17, 18-20, 38 L.Ed.2d 174, 177-78, 94 S.Ct.
194, 195-96 (1973).
In Illinois, however, defendants have a
statutory right to be admonished as to the possible consequences of
failing to appear in court when required.
Section 113-4(e) of the
Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/113-4(e)
(West 2002)) provides, in relevant part, that:
"If a defendant pleads not guilty, the court shall
advise him at that time or at any later court date on
which he is present that if he *** is released on bond
and fails to appear in court when required by the court
that his failure to appear would constitute a waiver of
his right to confront the witnesses against him and
trial could proceed in his absence." 725 ILCS 5/113-4(e)
(West 2002).
In the absence of a section 113-4(e) admonishment, a defendant may
3
No.
1-04-2655
not be tried or sentenced in absentia.
See People v. Partee, 125
Ill, 2d 24, 38-41, 530 N.E.2d 460 (1988); People v. Thomas, 216
Ill. Ap. 3d 405, 408, 576 N.E.2d 352 (1991).