Zapolsky v. Cook County Officers Electoral Bd.
[…] App. 3d 159, 161 (1992).
Section 7-10 of the Election Code prescribes the form and
content of nominating petitions for public office. Section 7-10
provides that the name of no candidate for nomination shall be
printed upon the primary ballot unless a petition for nomination
has been filed in his behalf and it contains, among other things,
the office that the candidate seeks. The prescribed form of
petition also contains a sworn certificate as to the genuineness
of the signatures, party affiliation and correctness of residence
of those signing the petition.
Section 7-10 further provides:
"Each petition must include as a part thereof, a
statement of candidacy for each of the candidates
filing, or in whose behalf the petition is filed.
This statement shall set out the address of such
candidate, the office for which he is a candidate,
shall state that the candidate is a qualified
primary voter of the party to which the petition
relates and is qualified for the office specified
***, shall state that he has filed (or will file
before the close of the petition filing period) a
statement of economic interests as required by the
Illinois Governmental Ethics Act, shall request
that the candidate's name be placed upon the
official ballot, and shall be subscribed and sworn
to by such candidate *** ." 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West
1996).
Petitioner cites Lewis v. Dunne, 63 Ill. 2d 48 (1976), in
support of her claim that the Election Board misinterpreted
section 7-10. Lewis addressed a judicial candidate who failed to
designate the specific vacancy in his statement of candidacy as