TCA International v. B&B Custom Auto
[…] For the reasons expressed by Professor Michael and
amplified in Finnegan, we believe that as between the first
approach, adhering to the prima facie test, and the second
approach, which would require weighing the evidence, the latter
is by far the more sensible and better reasoned. See Finnegan,
205 Ill. App. 3d at 25, 562 N.E.2d at 993-94. The latter
approach also finds clear support in the plain language of
section 2-301 of the Code. The statute requires the circuit
court to consider "any evidence adduced upon disputed issues of
fact" in ruling on objections to personal jurisdiction. 735 ILCS
5/2-301(b) (West 1996). And section 2-301 unequivocally implies
that the circuit court may resolve issues of fact in ruling on
such a motion, by virtue of its provision that "[n]o
determination of any issue of fact in connection with the
objection is a determination of the merits of the case or any
aspect thereof." 735 ILCS 5/2-301(b) (West 1996).
We note that the prima facie standard would not be wholly
discarded under the Michael/Finnegan approach. When the
jurisdictional issue may be completely resolved from the face of
the affidavits and pleadings, analysis need not go beyond the
prima facie standard.