Village of Franklin Park v. Aragon Management, Inc.
[…] fees.
The court considered separately each amount requested. Aragon
argued that deposition costs should not be recoverable because
Franklin Park did not use the depositions in support of the motion
for summary judgment the trial court granted. The court awarded
Franklin Park the demolition costs, court costs, and some copying
costs, plus $233 in board-up fees, which Franklin Park had not
listed in the petition. The award totals $56,364.65. Franklin Park
appeals from denial of witness expenses, court reporting fees, and
miscellaneous costs.
Section 11-31-1 of the Municipal Code provides:
"The cost of the demolition, repair, enclosure, or
removal incurred by the municipality, *** including court
costs, attorney's fees, and other costs related to the
enforcement of this Section, is recoverable from the owner
***." 65 ILCS 5/11-31-1 (West 1996).
Illinois courts have not specifically decided whether and to what
extent this statute requires the court to award deposition costs and
witness expenses. But our supreme court restated general principles