Village of Franklin Park v. Aragon Management, Inc.
[…] action. The Mechanics Lien Act provides that "[t]he costs of
proceedings *** shall be taxed equitably against the losing party."
770 ILCS 60/17(a) (West 1996). Cleveland Wrecking is not an
extension of Galowich. Rather, in Cleveland Wrecking we equated
"costs of proceedings under the Mechanics Lien Act" with "expenses
necessarily incurred in the assertion of [one's] rights in court"
pursuant to Galowich. Cleveland Wrecking, 216 Ill. App. 3d at 295-
96.
Both Galowich and Cleveland Wrecking deal with costs related to
court proceedings. Section 11-31-1, however, is broader in that it
allows "court costs, attorney's fees, and other costs related to the
enforcement of this Section." (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/11-31-
1(a) (West 1996). Given that municipalities often enforce the
unsafe buildings provision of the Municipal Code administratively,
court action is oftentimes unnecessary. This is not to say,